CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:118 L80893

Mr. Bruce Roberts
EGL-Eagle Global Logistics
1801 N.W. 82nd Avenue
Miami, FL 33126-1013

RE: The tariff classification of steel fasteners from China and change of importer of record noted in L80546.

Dear Mr. Roberts:

In your letter dated November 9, 2004, you advised us of a correction for the importer of record noted in ruling L80546, dated October 28, 2004. The importer of record, Jantzen, you now state should have been U.S. Anchor, Pompano Beach, FL. This tariff classification ruling serves to correct that information as noted below.

The merchandise, steel fasteners, for your client, U.S. Anchor, is described as follows:

UltrawedgeTM wedge anchor. The wedge anchor is comprised of a bolt, flat washer and nut. The submitted sample measures 7” in length and ¾” in diameter. The fastener has the features indicated below: The head is stamped to facilitate the determination of the anchor length after installation. A bull nose head prevents damage to the threads during installation. long thread length strong steel and anchor design universal collar coined collar trademarked Hex head sleeve anchor. The sleeve anchor is comprised of a bolt, sleeve, flat washer and nut. The sleeve of the submitted sample measures 2 ¼” in length and ¾” in diameter. Sleeve anchors are utilized in brick, cinder block, thin wall, marble and concrete. They are used for anchoring window and door frames, thresholds, cabinets, theater seats, duct straps, dock bumpers, aluminum and steel angles, and steel columns. The anchor may be removed after installation. Mushroom head toggle bolt. The toggle bolt consists of a wing and mushroom head screw. The submitted sample measures 3” in length and 3/16” in diameter. The steel screws are zinc plated and fully threaded. The heavy duty steel toggle wings are zinc plated and the sizing is stamped on the body. Toggle bolts are utilized in hollow wall, plastic, hollow tile and block applications. Hex head concrete screw. The submitted sample measures 3 ¼” in length and 3/16” in diameter. The screw has a corrosion resistant coating. Concrete screws use a hardened screw with specially fashioned high and low threads that cut into the properly sized hole and thread into concrete, masonry, brick and block.

The applicable subheading for the anchors will be 7318.15.2095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the toggle bolts will be 7318.19.0000, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hex head concrete screws, if having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm, will be 7318.14.1060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hex head concrete screws, if having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more, will be 7318.14.5080, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division